top of page
TMM07686.jpg

2024 Service to the Citizen® 
Award Winners

Category 2:

Delivering Excellence in Digital Services

U.S. Department of Education​

Federal Student Aid

Wendy Bhagat

Director, Product Marketing & Delivery Group

U.S. General Services Administration

Technology Transformation Services

Public Experience Portfolio

Erin Strenio

Program and Product Lead

John Yuda

Policy Advisor

Samira Sadat

Engineer

Kelsey Thomas

Content Strategist

Laura Godfrey

Multilingual Language Lead

U.S. Department of Health & Human Services

Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services

Digital Services

Aryeh Jacobsohn

Deputy Director

eMedicare Initiative

Mary Wallace

Deputy Director, Office of Communications

 

Frances Harmatuk

Director Call Center Operations Group

Erin Pressley

Director Creative Services Group

Chris Koepke

Director Strategic Marketing Group

Laura Salerno

Deputy Director Strategic Marketing Group

Jon Booth

Director Web and Emerging Technologies Group

Rachael Horvath

Deputy Director Web and Emerging Technologies Group 

Matt Raschka

Technical Advisor, Web and Emerging Technologies Group  

Chuck Nethery

Technical Advisor, Web and Emerging Technologies Group

Nate Mudd

Director, Division of Web Development

 

Allyssa Allen

User Experience Specialist, Division of Web Experience 

Raven Nary

Team Leader, Division of Content Development

Megan Kennedy

Technical Advisor, Division of Training, Quality, and Content 

Mike Pison

Health Insurance Specialist, Division of Call Center Operations 

Clarese Astrin

Director, Division of Research

Mark Krawczyk

Director, Division of Digital Marketing

Aditi Jhaveri

Email Communications, Division of Digital Marketing

Holly Baier

 Strategic Marketing Group

U.S. Department of Homeland Security

Federal Emergency Management Agency

Recovery Technology Programs Division

Melissa Northern

Branch Chief

Benjamin Peters, Project Manager

Jay Eberly

System Owner

Diana Ketterman

Business Analyst

Ashe Rodriguez

Business Analyst

Dawn Dinius

Content Manager

Evan Cox

Tester

Rick White

Tester

Anne Helzer

ISSO

Kim Hannah

System Owner

 Margie Moore

Project Manager

Patrick Laughner

Project Manager

 

Eugene Canupp

Section Chief

Al Brown

ISSO

Kelly Dellinger

End User Support

Sharon Ritenour

End User Support

Kayla Poe

Business Analyst

Melissa Ruth

End User Support

Brent Hockman

End User Support

Kevin Poole

End User Support

John Mazzola

End User Support

Mark Fuchs

End User Support

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

External Affairs

Office of Access and Information Services

Vashon M. Citizen

Chief, Digital Services Division

Katie McGuire

EXA/OAIS

Drew Geary

EXA/OAIS 

Lauren Lipchak

EXA/OAIS

Jocelene Aquino

EXA/OAIS

Deirdre Gilligan

EXA/OAIS

Kenya Steinke

EXA/OAIS

Zheng Chen

EXA/OAIS

Jessica Membreno

USCIS EXA/OAIS

Jose Paitan

EXA/OAIS

Maher Said

EXA/OAIS

Morgan Miller

EXA/OAIS

Sandraliz May

EXA/OAIS

Darling Rosado

EXA/OAIS

Jessica Lantigua

EXA/OAIS

Luisanna Hoepelman

 EXA/OAIS

Roxanne Simon

EXA/OAIS

Anyelina Morale

 EXA/OAIS

Ambioris Moengro

 EXA/OAIS

Kheila Moore

 EXA/OAIS

Jonathan Shimunov

 EXA/OAIS

Oscar Burgos

EXA/OAIS

Luis Anaya-Hernandez

 EXA/OAIS

Claudia Benitez-Sanchez EXA/OAIS

Janette Padilla

EXA/OAIS

Maria Jauregui

EXA/OAIS

Antonio Ochoa

EXA/OAIS

Armando Bernal

EXA/OAIS

Jose G. Rivera

 EXA/OAIS

Lucia Perez

EXA/OAIS

Mary Jane Madrigal

 EXA/OAIS

Gina Quezada

EXA/OAIS

Christian Morales

EXA/OAIS

Jean Sevilla

EXA/OAIS

Dorina Meihls

EXA/OAIS

Dave Carpenter

EXA/OAIS

Alma Chin

EXA/OAIS

Victoria Umoru

EXA/OPA

Brandon Hairston

EXA/OPA

Janette Gonzalez

EXA/OAIS

Rolando De Santiago

EXA/OAIS

Janna Evans

EXA/OAIS

Olivia Quinn Andrus

EXA/OAIS

Leah M. Stewart

EXA/OAIS

Rebecca Robinson

EXA/OAIS

Victor Fernandez

EXA/OAIS

Meeka Smith

EXA/OAIS

Susana Bolanos

EXA/OAIS

Mary Herrmann

EXA/OAIS

Bret Gregg

EXA/OAIS

Kerstin Jager

EXA/OAIS

Wendy S. DeLapp

OIT

Paula A. Sperry

OIT

Prabha Rajendran

OIT

Shawn A. Benjamin

OIT

Sandra D. Harrell

OIT

Kristal Lightning

OIT

Patrick Horan

OIT

Erika Botts

OIT

Steve Skordinski

OIT

Tammie Milligan

OIT

 

Abigail Sanford

IRIS

Mark Jeanmaire

IRIS

Bianca Fitzpatrick

EXA

JeNeil Teel

EXA

Michelle Murrish

EXA

Eric L. Cohen

EXA

Durrell Scott

EXA

Reno West

EXA

Jason Marr

EXA

Pierre Williams

EXA

Richard A (Ricky) Collins SCOPS

Evan Hughes

SCOPS

Adijatu C. Abiose

OCC

Ramona McGee

OCC

Ebony Turner

EXA/OCPE

Natasha Kirk

EXA/OCPE

Alex Echevarria

EXA/OPA

U.S. Department of Labor

Office of the Chief Information Officer

Lesley Sheffield

Branch Chief for Relationship Management

Akanksha Sharma

Director, Digital Transformation

 Michael Gross

Director, Division of User Experience

Ramki Sockalingam
IT Project Manager

U.S. Department of the Treasury

Internal Revenue Service

Direct File Pilot and Modernizations of Where’s My Refund

Jim Keith

IT Senior Executive

Transformation Strategy Office

Information Technology Enterprise Program Management Office Digitalization Team

Darnita Trower

Director of Emerging Programs & Initiatives

Wanda Brown

Project Director, Taxpayer Services Division Inflation Reduction Act Implementation

 

Devon Titus Peter

Sub Portfolio Lead

Diego Rubin de Celis

Assistant Director Digitalization

 

Gilbert Charo

Sr. Manager, IT Digitalization Program Oversight

Jessica Daise

Sr. Project Manager

Leigh Johnson

Sr. Technical Advisor

Gerald Johnson

Sr. Technical Advisor

Christian Chase

Front Line Manager

Myra Fullerton

Program Support Lead

Kelly Gravely

Sr. Project Lead

Josh Winkler

Sub-Portfolio Lead

Vera Lewis

Sub-Portfolio Lead

Sharon Storti

Front Line Manager

Scott C. McHenry

Sub-Portfolio Lead

Benjamin B. McIntyre

Sr. Manager Front Office Acquisitions

Sherry Mueller

Program Manager

Office of Online Services (OLS)

Where's My Refund Toolset Team

Tom Hsieh

Acting Director, IRS.gov

Codi Higley

Technical Advisor

Scott Willoughby

Senior Tax Analyst

Toks Oriola

Product Manager

Ranard Richburg

Product Manager

Alex Budz

Digital UX Analyst

Fumi Tamaki

Senior Advisor

Sayan Ghosh

Supervisory, IT Specialist

Darren Peck 

IT Specialist IRS

IRS.gov Content Strategy

Elizabeth Gonzalez

Senior Web Strategist

Kathy Tuite

Web Strategist

Catherine Parker

Digital Project Manager

Dawn Fitzelle

Web Strategist

 

Shannon Lancaster

Web Producer

Shanee McFadden

Senior Web Producer

Cheli Rios

Senior, Web Strategist

 

Hector Soto Torres

Web Producer

Claude Steinberg

Web Producer

Annie Power

Web Strategist

 

Bob Greiner

Senior Web Strategist

Kira Prin

Product Development Specialist

(Product Manager)

 

Kathryn Hopper

Senior Web Strategist

Connie Butler

Web Strategist

 

Amanda Reilley

Web Strategist

Kim Manzi

Web Strategist

Hannah Hope

Web Producer

Dane Schlea

Management And Program Analyst

 

 Amy Schneidau

Supervisory Web Specialist

Anne Corcoran

Senior Web Producer

Barry Summerlin

 Product Development Specialist

(Product Manager)

 

Quynh Pham

Web Strategist

Sam Chapman

Digital User Experience Analyst

Daniel Robinson

Digital User Experience Researcher

 

Hai Vuong

User Experience Designer

 

Nikki Trucco

User Experience Designer

 

Claire Trainer

Supervisory Web Specialist

 

L'Tanya Chew

Supervisory Web Specialist

 

Angela Render

Supervisory Digital Services

 

Karin Rice

Suvy Public Affairs Specialist

Manager

 

Tim Hobson

Supervisory Public Affairs Specialist

 

Mark Hanson

Lead Public Affairs Specialist

 

Cesanne Greathouse

Public Affairs Specialist

 

Al Berger

Supervisory Public Affairs Specialist

 

Michele Lassaux-Harlan

Lead Public Affairs Specialist

 

 Jennifer Breuchaud

Public Affairs Specialist

 

Allison Macguire

Lead Public Affairs Specialist 

 

Sarah Price

Supervisory User Experience &

Design

 

Brandon Szabo

Supervisory User Experience & Design

Stephen Chovanec

Supervisory User Experience & Design

 

Patrick Prugh

Supervisory User Experience &

Design

Erin Mitchell

Supervisory User Experience & Design

Walter Kirkland

Supervisory Digital Services Manager

Applications Development

Eric Markow

Director, Corporate Data

U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs

Veterans Health Administration

Kevin Galpin

M.D., Executive Director of Telehealth Services; Acting Connected Care Chief Officer

Dr. Neil Evans

Chief Officer for the Office of Connected Care

Acting Program Executive Director of VA’s Electronic Health Record Modernization Integration Office

State Government

The Port Authority of New York & New Jersey

Keith Armonaitis

Lead, IT Innovation Lab

State of Oklahoma

Office of Management & Enterprise Systems

Justin Devero

Web Modernization Manager

Industry

General Dynamics Information Technology, Inc. (GDIT)

Kishore Suresh

Senior Director

Sumesh Sundareswaran

Vice President

Chelsea Kim, Director

Consulting Services

Transportation Security Administration

Office of Civil Rights & Liberties, Ombudsman, and Traveler Engagement

Tamisha Shinholt

Program Analyst

Niki D. French

Branch Manager

Nicshan Floyd

Deputy Director for Customer Experience

Tracey Hall

Operation Manager

Stephanie Cao

Equal Opportunity Specialist

Marie Trottier

Outreach and Engagement Program Manager

Natalie Williams

 Communications Strategist

Andrew Kim

Web Apps Branch Manager

Claudia Larin

Media Communication Specialist

Nathan Tickel

Solutions Architect

Radhika Raichura

Solutions Architect

bottom of page