top of page
TMM07686.jpg

2024 Service to the Citizen® 
Award Winners

Category 4:

Use of Innovative Technologies to create a Simple, Seamless and Secure Service Delivery

U.S. Department of Defense

U.S. Air Force

Alexis Bonnell

Chief Information Officer, Air Force Research Laboratory

Defense Information Systems Agency (DISA)

Proactive Performance Monitoring

Raju Shah

Director of Enterprise Engineering

Joseph K (Joe), Edwards

CIV DISA OE (US), Deputy, Enterprise Engineering

John P (Jack) Steiner

Chief Project Management, Enterprise Engineering CIV DISA OE (USA)

U.S. Department of Health & Human Services

Adam McBride

Former HHS HSPD-12 Sr. IT Program Manager, Program Management Office

Federal Lead – NextGen XMS and AMS Systems

U.S. Department of Homeland Security

Transportation Security Administration

Melissa Conley

Executive Director of Capability Management and Innovation (CMI)

U.S. Department of Labor

National Contact Center (DOL-NCC)

Tanya Lowe

Director

Andy Huynh

Deputy Director

Renisha Smith

Program Specialist

U.S. Department of State

Office of the Coordinator for Afghan Relocation Efforts (CARE)

Micah Watson

CARE Case Management Coordinator

Scott Tomson

Program Manager, Great Hill Solutions

Petrus Reyes

Deputy Program Manager, Great Hill Solutions

Derric Duesenberg

 Senior Director - Program Manager, Maximus

Vicky White

CARE Contract Deputy Program Manager, Maximus

U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs

Veterans Innovation Ecosystem

Lori Murphy

Entrepreneur in Residence

Veterans Health Administration (VHA)

 

VA Atlanta Health Care

Nichol Salvo

DPM, Chief, Podiatry

Northeast Ohio VA Medical Center

Mary Julius

RD/RDN, CDCES

Quality Manager VA/DOD Diabetes Self- Management Training National Program

Northern California Health Care System

Kevin Carroll

Ph.D. 2024 Entrepreneur in Residence Fellow Clinical Neuropsychologist

VA Health Connect / Clinical Contact Center Modernization VHA Office of Integrated Veteran Care (IVC)

Maria Bouchard

Director, Transformative Care Modalities

State Government

Town of Gilbert, Arizona

Information Technology Department

Sasan Poureetezadi

Chief Technology Officer

Eugene Mejia

Chief AI Strategy & Digital Transformation Officer

Sarah VanSlyke

Deputy CTO, Enterprise Application

Tony Bryson

Chief Information Security Officer

Jason Thompson

IT Desktop Manager

Alan Eubanks

Enterprise Operations and Infrastructure Manager

Andrew Dean

IT Applications Manager, Public Safety Support Services

Jasmine Anderson

 Application Supervisor

Jon Powell

GIS Supervisor

GK Lawson

Project Manager

Covering Wisconsin Digital Outreach & Enrollment Chatbot

Alissa Bazsali

Targeted Outreach Project Manager

Adam VanSpankeren

Navigator Program Manager

Allison Espeseth

Director

Stephanie Severs

Insurance Literacy & Communications Manager

Industry

General Dynamics Information Technology (GDIT)

Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS) 

Marketplace Assister Technical Support (MATS) Program

Sree Rednam

Salesforce Enterprise Architect

Joint Industry & Government

Veterans Benefits Administration (VBA) / General Dynamics Information Technology (GDIT) 

Derek Herbert

Executive Director of Office of Business

Integration (OBI), VBA

John Clark

Chief of Intake and Delivery Services, OBI, VBA

 

Paul Simon

Program Sr. Director

Shelly Butler

Program Director

Alyona Sharzman

Sr. Manager

Scott Bennet

Solutions Architect

Jeanette Cantrell

Program Director

Praveena Gopalakrishna Menon

Sr. Software Developer

Rebecca DeAngelis

Program Sr. Manager

Stephanie Powers

Human Factors Engineer

Nanette Steinbach

Sr. Functional Analyst

bottom of page