top of page
TMM07686.jpg

2024 Service to the Citizen® 
Award Winners

Category 3

Using Innovation, Data and Breaking Down Organizational Barriers

U.S. Department of Agriculture

Rural Development Innovation Center

Jacki Ponti-Lazaruk

Chief Innovation Officer

 

Rural Data Gateway Team:

Dr. James Barham

Director, Data Analytics Division and RD Assistant Chief Data Officer, RD Innovation Center

Dr. Kasey Martin

Chief, Program Evaluation Branch, Data Analytics Division, RD Innovation Center

 

Christopher Whaley

Senior Data Scientist, Program Performance Branch, Data Analytics Division, RD Innovation Center

Core Team Members:

Chris Stever

Chief, Regional Development and Assistance Branch, RD, Innovation Center

Sara Loe

Program Coordinator, Regional Development and Assistance Branch, RD, Innovation Center

Celina Martinez

Social Scientist, Regional Development and Assistance Branch, RD, Innovation Center

 

Dr. James Barham

Director, Data Analytics Division and RD Assistant Chief Data Officer, RD Innovation Center

Dr. Kasey Martin

Chief, Program Evaluation Branch, Data Analytics Division, RD Innovation Center

 

Dr. Amanda Hope

Senior Social Science Analyst, Data Analytics Division, RD Innovation Center

Marie Pittman

Partnership Liaison Specialist, Regional Development and Assistance Branch, RD, Innovation Center

Alexandria Anderson, Partnership Liaison Specialist, Regional Development and Assistance Branch, RD, Innovation Center

U.S. Department of Commerce

U.S. Census Bureau

Household Pulse Team

Jennifer Hunter Childs

Senior Statistician for Demographic Research, Demographic Directorate

Victoria (Tori) Velkoff

 Associate Director for Demographic Programs

 

Eloise Parker

Chief, Demographic Surveys Division

Jeff Sisson

Chief, Demographic Surveys Division

Cassandra (Cass) Logan

 Survey Director High Frequency

Surveys Team:

Anthony (Tony) Tersine

 Division Chief Demographic Statistical Methods Division 

Jason Fields

Senior Researcher for Demographic Programs and the SIPP 

Shawn Barber

Assistant Division Chief for Frames and Samples, Demographic Systems Division

Casey Eggleston

Research Mathematical Statistician, Center for Behavioral Science Methods

Aleia Clark Fobia

Research Platforms and Applications Group Leader, Center for Behavioral Science Methods

David (Dave) Waddington

Division Chief, Social, Economic, and Housing Statistics Division

Jeffrey (Jeff) Stark

Assistant Division Chief, Internet Applications and Dissemination, Demographic Surveys Division

Craig Johnson

Assistant Division Chief, Survey Processing, Demographic Surveys Division

Hyon Shin

Assistant Division Chief Survey Coordination and Disclosure Avoidance, Social, Economic, and Housing Statistics Division

Derek Breese

Statistician Demographer, Social, Economic, and Housing Statistics Division

David Hornick

Lead Scientist for National Crime and Victimization Survey and Current Population Survey Supplements, Demographic Statistical Methods Division

U.S. Department of Defense

U.S. Naval Academy

Leadership, Ethics and Law Department

Kevin Mullaney

Captain, LEAD Division Deputy Director

Dr. Chris Nye

Class of 1967 Leadership Fellow

Dr. Dan Cervone

Office of Naval Research

U.S. General Services Administration

Office of the Chief Financial Officer

Ashleigh Sanders

Director of Analytics and Decision Support

Isabel Metzger

Data Scientist

U.S. Department of Health & Human Services

Administration for Children and Families

Valerie Gill

Senior Human Capital Advisor

U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA)

Office of Data, Analytics & Research (ODAR)

Office of Digital Transformation (ODT)

Elaine Johanson

Director, Health Informatics Staff (HIS)

Electronic Submission Gateway NextGen Core Team

Carson Wang

Appian Architect

Kevin Zong

Appian Developer

Mira Roark

Sr. Appian Developer

Amy McKeehan

Business Analyst / Product Owner

Harinder Singh

Cloud Engineer

Wensheng Hu

Database Engineer

Pratik Sapkota

Database Engineer

Jamie Deignan

Imfra Architect

Bin Duan

Lead Architect

Wilbur Chen

App Architect

Prakash Karri

App Architect

Ling Sukri

Program Manager

Judy Li

Program Manager

Elizabeth Fernandez
Program Manager

Srinivas Nallajanula

QA Tester / Engineer

Steven Kahn

Cloud Architect / Security

Autumn Raven

UI/UX

Kate Solow

UI/UX

U.S. Department of Homeland Security

United States Customs & Border Protection (CBP)

Office of Information and Technology

Mark James

Director of Enterprise Cloud Services Directorate

Transportation Security Administration (TSA)

Office of Civil Rights & Liberties, Ombudsman, and Traveler Engagement

Niki French

Customer, Service Branch Manager

Patrick Dunn

Program Analyst

Kristin Andrade

Program Analyst

Edith Vaisey

Program Analyst

Ben Terrell

Program Analyst

Natika Cleaves

Program Analyst

Tamisha Shinholt

Program Analyst

Christina Walsh

PRA Coordinator

James Williamson

Section Chief Operations & Program Support

John Clagett

Equal Opportunity Assistant 

 

Desemaux Shorter

Section Chief Operations & Program Support 

Christopher Johnson Program Analyst

My Linh Bui

Senior Test Engineer

Robert Spinden

Federal Security Director

Russell Whitaker

Customer Service Manager

Keith Hill

Transportation Security Officer

 

Tiffany Sparrow

Transportation Security Officer 

 

Khaliah Joshua

Supervisory Transportation Security Officer

 

Dedrick Brooks

Supervisory Transportation Security Officer

 

Chris Murgia

Federal Security Director

 

Dana Oman

Customer Service Manager

David Hardy

Program Analyst

Bryaneshua Hill Transportation Security Officer

 

Donald Barker

Federal Security Director

John DiPaola

Customer Service Manager

Jeromie Arch

Transportation Security Officer 

 

Devon Placido

Transportation Security Officer

 

Luis Rodriguez

Transportation Security Officer 

 

Anne Cross

Federal Security Director

Carie Muirhead

Customer Service Manager

Louie Luiz

Transportation Security Officer

 

Ann McKinley

Transportation Security Officer

 

Ceahnna Pelt

Transportation Security Officer 

 

Andrea Medeiros Transportation Security Officer 

 

Jennifer Torres

Program Analyst

Shiloah Louden

Administrative Assistant

 

John Busch

Federal Security Director

 

June Forte

Customer Service Manager

Daryush Mazhari

Transportation Security Manager 

Larry Webster

Security and Protocol Coordination Center Manager 

Stevie Wilcox

Transportation Security Officer

 

Mark Balbuena

Supervisory Transportation Security Officer

Tracy Simpson

Supervisory Transportation Security Officer

Polly Johnson

Transportation Security Officer 

Sheila Sachs

Travel Protocol Liaison Officer 

 

Paola Peralta

Travel Protocol Liaison

Angel Feliciano

Transportation Security Officer 

Reginald Thompson

Travel Protocol Officer 

 

Tatiana Bengoechea

Travel Protocol Officer

Kriste Jordan-Smith

Federal Security Director

Juan Ovalle

Customer Service Manager

Stephany Haidar Transportation Security Officer 

 

Craig Noakes

Transportation Security Officer 

 

Nedra Richmond

Program Assistant 

 

Reginald L. Stephens II Federal Security Director

William Byrne

Deputy Federal Security Director

Denise Amicucci

Assitant Federal Security Director 

Neil A. Cantor

Transportation Security Officer 

Margaret Nied

Transportation Security Officer

Jason Martin

Federal Security Director

Lorondria Smith

Customer Service Manager

Katherine Dandola

Supervisory Program Specialist 

Jephte Privert

Transportation Security Officer 

 

Daniella Ellington Transportation Security Officer 

 

Susan Velez-Esteve Transportation Security Officer

 

Fred Gordon

Program Analyst

Greg Hawko

Federal Security Director

Sharon Moriyasu

Customer Service Manager
 

Alma Arroyo

Program Analyst

Laura Warren

Transportation Security Manager 

Aaron Davenport Transportation Security Manager 

Christopher Rue

Supervisory Transportation Security Officer

Megan Riggle

Transportation Security Officer 

 

Sheree James

Transportation Security Officer

 

Scott Johnson

Federal Security Director

 

Dean Cummings

Customer Service Manager

 

Kyle Martin

Supervisory Transportation Security Officer

 

Cheri Castellani-Bean Transportation Security Officer 

 

Yolande Newbill

Lead Transportation Security Officer

Abdelillah Boudissa Supervisory Transportation Security Officer

Jeannie Soto

Lead Transportation Security Officer

John Essig

Federal Security Director

Charlene Bailey

Customer Service Manager

 

Joe Lee

Administrative Assistant

Tanisea Williams Transportation Security Officer 

 

Jermaine Cammock Transportation Security Officer 

 

Teddy Jara

Transportation Security Officer 

 

Michele Lee

Supervisory Transportation Security Officer 

Zenita Leonard

Transportation Security Officer 

 

Robert Duffy

Federal Security Director

Janine Ganas

Customer Service Manager

 

Falon Moody

Transportation Security Officer

 

Julian Rojas

Transportation Security Officer 

 

Gerard Murray

Supervisory Transportation Security Officer 

 

Emil Marian

Transportation Security Officer 

 

Pete Garcia

Federal Security Director

Carmen Yepes

Customer Service Manager

Roland Fernandez

Program Specialist 

 

Brenda Medina

Human Resource Assistant 

 

Ysamar Garcia

Program Assistant 

Sairismar Serrano Murcello Transportation Security Officer 

 

Stephen Taber

Federal Security Director

 

David Bressler

Assistant Federal Security Director 

 

David McLain

Customer Service Manager

Adlin Rodriguez

Program Analyst 

Victoria Taque

Transportation Security Officer
 

Stephanie Duarte

Terminal Administrative Assistant 

Brythney Marshall

Program Assistant 

Daneelle James

Transportation Security Officer 

 

Sean Rogers

Transportation Security Officer

 

Martin Robinson

Federal Security Director

Aprilynn Hartung

Customer Service Manager

Carolyn Shrewsbury Transportation Security Officer

 

Andrea Ramirez

Transportation Security Officer 

 

Kirk Skinner

Federal Security Director

Christopher Paskert

Customer Service Manager

 

Katherine Stitely Transportation Security Officer 

Connie Mota

Supervisory Transportation Security Officer 

William M. Whitten Transportation Security Officer

U.S. Department of Justice

Federal Bureau of Investigation

Office of Public Affairs

Michael Johnson

Section Chief, Strategic Communications

Social Security Administration

Patrick Newbold

Assistant Deputy Commissioner for Systems, Deputy Chief Information Officer (former)

U.S. Department of the Treasury

Bureau of the Fiscal Service

Retail Securities Services

Douglas Anderson

Assistant Commissioner, Retail Securities Services

Joe Gioeli

Deputy Commissioner, Transformation and Modernization

Matt Garber

Assistant Commissioner and Chief Customer Officer

Amanda Kupfner
Assistant Commissioner and Chief Strategy Integration Officer

Paula Corbin

Deputy Assistant Commissioner, Service Delivery

Alyssa Riedl

Deputy Assistant Commissioner, Retail Securities Services

Joe Depergola

Director, Division of Customer Service

 

Chris Harbour

Director, Division of Program Support

Brandon Hershman

Director, Division of Technology Services

U.S. Department Veterans Affairs

Office of Geriatrics & Extended Care (GEC)

Age-Friendly Health Systems

Kimberly Wozneak

National Lead for Age-Friendly Health Systems

Kayla Lalande

Age-Friendly Program Analyst

Ines Valencia-Mendoza

Age-Friendly Program Analyst

VA Pittsburgh Healthcare System Employee Engagement Center

Katie Braun

Chief, Employee Engagement Center & Innovation Specialist

Julie Appolonia

Employee Whole Health Coordinator

Jody Clark

Employee Engagement Specialist

Melissa Mossburg

Employee Engagement Specialist

Ryan Uber

Systems Redesign Specialist VA Pittsburgh Healthcare System

Nicole Walsh

Employee Whole Health Coordinator

Cody Ziegler

Program Support Assistant

Olivia Awad

Systems Redesign Specialist

Earl Brown

Employee Engagement Specialist

Anna Hamett

Systems Redesign Specialist

 

Patrick Hickey

Employee Engagement Specialist

 

Katelyn Krauss

Employee Whole Health Coordinator

Gelasia Megarry

Systems Redesign Specialist

Survey of Healthcare Experiences of Patients (SHEP) Team

James (Jim) Schaefer

Director of Surveys

Evelyn Reyes-Harvey

Health Systems Specialist

Thara Lerner

Health Systems Specialist

Heather Pezzullo

Program Specialist

James Flaherty

Administrative Officer for Surveys

Mark Meterko

Survey Methodologist

Steven Fleury

Program Analyst

Heather Pezzullo

Program Analyst

Veterans Integrated Services Network (VISN) 1 Connected Care

Benjamin Colonna

Industrial Engineer

Raquel Rojas

Advanced Telehealth Clinical Technician

VAMC Manchester Somersworth and Portsmouth Outpatient Clinic

Brian Loughlin

Telehealth Clinical Technician

VAMC Manchester Somersworth and Portsmouth Outpatient Clinic

Shelly Hanson

Telehealth Clinical Technician. VAMC Manchester Somersworth and Portsmouth Outpatient Clinic

Veterans Experience Office (VEO)

VetResources Community Network (VRCN)

Andi Martinez

Senior Partnerships Advisor

Matthew A. Campbell

BSM, MBA, ACHE Senior Partnerships Analyst VetResources Community Network (VRCN) Consultant Community Veterans Engagement Board (CVEB) Liaison Department of Veterans Affairs VACO

Angela Spatz

Program Specialist, Partnerships LiaisonVetResources Community Network (VRCN) Community Veterans Engagement Boards (CVEBs)

Department of Veterans Affairs VACO

State Government

Wisconsin Department of Health Services

Division of Medicaid Services (DMS)

Bureau of Eligibility and Enrollment Policy (BEEP)

Stephanie Dorfman

Section Manager, Enrollment and Outreach Team (E&O)

bottom of page