2021 SERVICE to the CITIZEN™ 
Award Winners

Congratulations to the 2021 Service to the Citizen Award Winners!
Government Executive of the Year
Barbara C. Morton
Deputy Chief Veterans Experience Officer, Veterans Experience Office, Department of Veterans Affairs
Industry Executive of the Year
Leslie Stretch
President & CEO, Medallia, Inc.
Lifetime Achievement for Delivering Service to the Citizens
Tom Romeo
General Manager & President, MAXIMUS Federal
CX Trailblazer

Rachel Flagg

Office of Government-wide Policy, General Services Administration

Rising Star of the Year

Kelly Conner

Public Affairs Specialist, Federal Bureau of Investigation, Office of Public Affairs, Social Media Team

U.S. Department of Agriculture

Implementation of Robotic Process Automation to Improve Efficiency & Customer Experience

 

Bajinder Paul

Deputy Chief Information Officer
 

U.S.Department of Commerce​

 
United States Census Bureau
2020 Census

Stephen Buckner

Former Assistant Director of Communications

U.S. Consumer Protection Safety Commission

Small Business Ombudsmen Office

Will Cusey

Special Assistant

Liz Erdman

Special Assistant

U.S. Department of Education

Federal Student Aid

Wendy Bhagat

Director

U.S. General Services Administration

Federal Acquisition Service (FAS)

Technology Transformation Services (TTS)

IT Modernization Centers of Excellence
Bridget Fields
Innovation Adoption Lead
Federal Risk and Authorization Management Program (FedRAMP)
Ryan Hoesing
Customer Success Manager
Federal Risk and Authorization Management Program (FedRAMP)
Betsy Steele
Training and Outreach Manager
Plain Language Action and Information Network (PLAIN)
Katherine Spivey
Co-Chair of the Plain Language Community of Practice
Login.gov
Julia Elman
Login.gov UX Lead

U.S.Department of

Health and Human Services

 
Office of the Secretary Broadcast Communications Team

Michael Wilkner

Director, Broadcast Communications

Samuel Nix

Studio Manager/ Chief Engineer

Karen Foster

Program Manager

Morgan Courbois

Production Coordinator

Charles Capehart

Video Engineer

Michael Peizer

Studio Camera and Lighting

John Roberts

Studio Audio and Camera

Joshua Wiegmann

Media IT Manager

Sara Brownlee

Non-linear Editor

Steven Hamberg

Sr. Video Producer

Eric Humpert

Motion Graphics and Video Editor

Office of the Chief Information Officer

Kevin Duvall

Chief Data Officer

Tiberius Program

Deacon Maddox

Chief of Operations

National Institutes of Health

NCATS-N3C

Sam Michael

Chief of Operations

Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC)

CDC-INFO

Brad Meyers

Director

Nancy Lindsey

IT Business Specialist

Rachel Ciccarone

Print Services Branch Co-Chief

Marcia Victor

Former Print Services Branch Co-Chief

Kelley Gilbert

Senior Program Manager, MAXIMUS Federal

Department of Homeland Security

 

Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA)

 
Individual Assistance
Office of Strategy and Innovation

Michael Windle

Program Analyst

United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS)

Digitization of H-1B Application

Bianca Fitzpatrick

Deputy Chief of Digital Services

Vashon Citizen

Chief of Digital Services

JeNeil Teel

Chief of Digital Services

Kimberly Hughes

Product Manager

Katie McGuire

Product Manager

Dawn Stephens

IT Specialist

Wendy DeLapp

Product Manager

Kristal Lightning

Product Manager

Ciro Parascandola

Policy Analyst

Andrea Freiberger

Policy Analyst

Richard Collins

Immigration Services Officers​

Robert Cox

Counsel

Adijatu Abiose

Counsel

Nicole Nicklaw

Adjudications Officer

Ebony Turner

Community Relations Officer

Sarah Lowman

Community Relations Officer

Stephen Skordinski

IT Specialist

Kerstin A. Jager

OP&S, Management and Program Analyst

 

Todd Schuerhoff

Development Lead

 

Gilbert McManus

IT Specialist

Transportation Security Administration (TSA)

Customer Service Branch (CSB), Civil Rights & Liberties, Ombudsman and Traveler Engagement (CRL/OTE)

Niki French

Customer Service Branch Manager

 

Patrick Dunn

Program Analyst

 

Shavina Wright

Program Analyst

Kristin Andrade

Program Analyst

Edith Vaisey

Program Analyst

 

Colin Burns

Program Analyst

 

Tamisha Shinholt

Program Analyst

Cybersecurity and Infrastructure

Security Agency (CISA)

Quality Service Management Office

Kyle Parks

Service Manager

U.S.Department of Housing and Urban Development​

Fair Housing and Equal Opportunity

Office of Policy & Legislative Initiatives Division

Steven Shepherd

VDP Service Manager

Tara Waterlander

Program Analyst

 

Lena Albibi

Program Analyst

 

Dylan Hayden

Program Analyst

Joseph Carroll

Program Analyst

 

Megan Nibley

Equal Opportunity Specialist

 

Michael Brown

Equal Opportunity Specialist

 

Carly Bernardini

Equal Opportunity Specialist

National Aeronautics and Space Administration

NASA Marshall Space Flight Center - SERVIR

 

Daniel Irwin

SERVIR Global Program Manager

Environmental Protection Agency

Office of Water

Benita Best-Wong

Deputy Assistant Administrator

Department of Labor​

Office of Disability Employment Policy

Jennifer Sheehy

Deputy Assistant Secretary

Office of the Chief Information Officer
 

Cyrus McCormick

Branch Chief, Website & Content Management

National Gallery of Art

Martin Franzini

Head of Product and Experience

 

Memo Saenz

Web Designer

 

Carolyn Campbell

Front-end Developer

John Gordy

Product Manager

Alan Manton

Analytics Specialist

Carly Wooten

Social Security Administration

Zina Casey

Project Manager

Department of Transportation

Federal Aviation Administration (FAA)

Mike Monroney Aeronautical Center

Quality Systems & Business Resources Staff

Bryan Dahlvang

Communications Program Specialist

U.S.Department of the Treasury

Internal Revenue Service

Leadership in COVID-19 Response 

Kenneth Corbin

Chief Taxpayer Experience Officer

Nancy Sieger

Chief Information Officer

IRS Online Services

José Vejarano

Branch Chief, IRS.gov Content Strategy

IRS.gov - Where’s My Stimulus Check App

Brian Balla

Web Strategist

IRS.gov

Publishing

Anne Corcoran

Senior Web Analyst

Delivery of Economic Impact Payments

Susan (Suzy) Greer

Director, Corporate Data

IRS CARES Economic Impact Payment Call Center

James Hannas

Program Manager

Taxpayer Digital Communications Program

Andrew Chiu

Director, Product Management

 

Sarvesh Shah

Product Development Specialist

 

Kirk Crawford

Product Development Specialist

 

Matthew Leibner

Product Development Specialist

 

David Lunsford

Product Development Specialist

 

Joshua Jessar

Supervisory Program Analyst (acting)

 

Alcora Walden

Technical Project Manager

 

Hayley Mitton

Supervisory Program Analyst

 

Kira Prin

Product Development Specialist

 

Jennifer Amarante

Supervisory Program Analyst

 

Nanette Downing

Director, Identity Assurance

 

Lori Roberts

Executive Officer

 

Paul Wight

Supervisory Mgmt. & Program Analyst

 

Courtney Rasey

Technical Project Manager

 

Michelle Pendzick

Management And Program Anly

 

Adrienne Smith

Management And Program Anly

 

Cody Thierry

Management And Program Anly

Gregory Deborah I

Supervisory Mgmt. & Program Analyst

 

Ali Cindee V

Project Manager

 

Carolyn Morton

Director, Technology and Program Solutions

John Barker

Technical Advisor

 

Srinivasa Ponakala

Supervisory Mgmt. & Program Analyst

 

Linh Ma-Vu

Management And Program Anly

 

Keith Floyd

Management And Program Anly

 

Heather Christensen

Management And Program Anly

 

Robin Kidwell

Director, Technology Solutions

 

Kelly Gravely

Program Manager

 

Julie McCollum

Management And Program Anly

 

Antoine Brown

Program Manager

 

Annemarie Damato

Tax Analyst

 

Michael Landsmann

Management And Program Anly

 

Maria Shaddy

Senior Tax Analyst

 

Martin Swanson

Supervisory Tax Analyst

Office of the CIO

Filing Season Integration Services (FSIS)

Randi Rittman

Information Technology Specialist (Policy & Planning)

 

Jason T. Miller

Information Technology Project Manager

Secure Access Virtual Assistant Team

Matthew Leibner

Product Development Specialist

 

Sarvesh Shah

Product Development Specialist

David Lunsford

Product Development Specialist

 

Alcora Walden

Technical Project Manager

Paul Wight

Supervisory Mgmt. & Program Analyst

Adrienne Smith

Management And Program Anly

Jennifer Amarante
Chief Digital Products
 

Adrienne Smith

Management And Program Anly

Monnae Markham

 

Eric Kneeland

Management And Program Anly

 

Julian Charlton

IT Project Manager

Jordan Jackson

U.S. Department of
Veterans Affairs

Digital Experience Product Office

Lauren Alexanderson

Deputy Chief Technology Officer for Health Delivery

 

Charles Worthington

Chief Technology Officer

 

Danielle Thierry

Digital Experience Expert

 

Dave Conlon

IT Product Manager

 

Lacey Higley

Chief of Staff

 

Martha Wilkes

Digital Experience Expert

 

Patrick Batemen

Digital Experience Expert

 

Stephen Barrs

Digital Experience Expert

Chante LantosSwett

Digital Experience Expert

 

Dr. Kaeli Yuen

Presidential Innovation Fellow Office of Information and Technology

 

Shane Elliott

IT Specialist, Office of Information and Technology

 

John Hashimoto

Digital Experience Expert

 

Robert Durkin

IT Analyst

 

Jen Lee

Digital Experience Expert

 

Beverly Nelson

Digital Experience Expert

Veterans Health Administration (VHA)
 
VHA Innovation Ecosystem

Suzanne Shirley

Director of Community Engagement & Fellowship

VHA Project Resilience

Joshua Patterson

Director, Care & Transformational Initiatives

VHA Telehealth Program

Dr. Kevin Galpin

Telehealth Coordinators

 

VHA 3D Printing Network

 

Dr. Beth Ripley

Director, Veterans Health Administration 3D Printing Network

 

VA Palo Alto Healthcare System

Thomas Osborne

Chief Medical Informatics Officer

 

VA Long Beach Healthcare System

Sally Dang

Chief of Optometry Service

Legislative

 

House of Representatives

House Office of the Clerk
Office of Legislative Computer Systems

Kirsten Gullickson

Principal Systems Analyst

State & Local Government

Arkansas Governor

COVID-19 Information Website

 

Asa Hutchinson

Governor of Arkansas

 

District of Columbia Office of the State Superintendent of Education

 

Stephanie Davis

Deputy Chief Information Officer

Georgia Technology Authority

Request Official Vital Event Records (ROVER)

Ivan Sumter

Director, Office of Data Sales

 

Gina Brunson

Marketing Strategist

 

Nichole Miles

Business Development Specialist

Ashley Woolf

Business Development Consultant

 

DeQuanda Sanders

Sales Representative

 

Anup Dev

Business Development Consultant

County of Los Angeles Department of Public Social Services

 

Elizabeth Becerra

Division Chief

 

Maryland Office of the Secretary of State

John Wobensmith

Maryland Secretary of State

 

Luis Borunda

Deputy Secretary of State

 

Kathy Smith

Assistant Secretary of State

Fred Smalls

Assistant Secretary of State

 

Anne Hoyer

Executive Director of Safe at Home Program

 

Gail Klakring

Administrator Division of State Documents

New York State Department of Labor

 

Steven Spalten

Chief Strategic Officer

 

Rajiv Rao

Chief Technology Officer

City and County of San Francisco
Digital Services

Anita Cheng

Content Designer on SF.gov

 

Linda Acosta

Digital Services Manager, SF Department of Public Health

 

Scott Tyler

UI/UX Designer, Digital Services, City and County of San Francisco

Sarah Peters

Joint Information Center Deputy Director of Strategic Communications San Francisco COVID Command Center-Moscone South

 

Nicole Johnson

Senior Product Manager, Digital Services, City and County of San Francisco

 

Heather Littleton

Project Manager, Controller's Office, City and County of San Francisco

City of Orlando
Digital Platform and Service Design Team

Matthew Broffman

Innovation Official

 

Vicky Bellissimo

Digital Product Manager

 

Jamie Kruger

Digital Product Manager

Janel Jacobs

Digital Product Manager

 

Anna Higgins

Digital Product Manager

Industry

Everbridge, Inc
Community Engagement/Vaccine Distribution

City of Orlando, Digital Platform and Service Design Team

Matthew Broffman

Innovation Official

 

Vicky Bellissimo

Digital Product Manager

 

Jamie Kruger

Digital Product Manager

Janel Jacobs

Digital Product Manager

 

Anna Higgins

Digital Product Manager

Brian Toolan

Sr. Director, Government Strategy

 

Bart Rys

Director of Business Solutions

Ajay Goel

Solution Architect

 

Prashant Darisi

VP Global Solutions

Forward Edge - AI

Eric Adolphe

 Chief Executive Officer

Maximus Federal Health COVID-19 Programs Team 

Tom Naughton

President Maximus Federal Health

 

Senture, LLC

 

Christopher Deaton

Former President & CEO

 

Twilio Public Sector Practice

 

Justin Herman

Global Head of Public Sector