2021 SERVICE to the CITIZEN™ 
Award Winners

Congratulations to the 2021 Service to the Citizen™ Award Winners! 
To read the winners' stories, click on their name below!

U.S. Department of Commerce​

 
United States Census Bureau
2020 Census

Stephen L. Buckner

Former Assistant Director for Digital Marketing and Strategic Communications

U.S. Consumer Protection Safety Commission

Small Business Ombudsmen Office

Will Cusey

Special Assistant

Liz Erdman

Special Assistant

U.S.Department of

Health and Human Services

 
Office of the Secretary Broadcast Communications Team

National Institutes of Health

NCATS-N3C

Sam Michael

Chief of Operations

Cybersecurity and Infrastructure

Security Agency (CISA)

Quality Service Management Office

Kyle Parks

Service Manager

Environmental Protection Agency

Office of Water

Benita Best-Wong

Deputy Assistant Administrator

National Gallery of Art

Martin Franzini

Chief of Digital Product and Experience

 

G. Memo Saenz

Web Designer

 

Carolyn Campbell

Front-end Developer

John Gordy

Special Projects

Alan Manton

Content Producer

Carly Wooten

Content Producer

Andrew Chiu

Director, Product Management & UX

 

Sarvesh Shah

Product Development Specialist

 

Kirk Crawford

Product Development Specialist

 

Matthew Leibner

Product Development Specialist

 

David  J. Lunsford

Product Manager/Development Specialist

 

Joshua Jessar

Supervisory Program Analyst (acting)

 

Alcora Walden

Technical Project Manager

 

Hayley Mitton

Supervisory Program Analyst

 

Kira Prin

Product Development Specialist

 

Jennifer Amarante

Supervisory Program Analyst

 

Nanette Downing

Director, Identity Assurance

 

Lori Roberts

Director, Technology Solutions

IRS Small Business/Self-Employed Business Operating Division

Paul Wight

Supervisory Mgmt. & Program Analyst

 

Courtney Rasey

Technical Project Manager

 

Michelle L. Pendzick

IRS Identity Assurance e-Signature Program Lead

 

Adrienne Smith

Management / Program Analyst

 

Cody Thierry

Management And Program Analyst

Deborah Gregory

Senior Operations Advisor, Case and Operations Support, Independent Office of Appeals

 

Ali Cindee V

Project Manager

 

Carolyn Morton

Director, Technology and Program Solutions

John D. Barker

LB&I Technology and Program Solutions - Technical Advisor

 

Srinivasa R. Ponakala

Senior Manager

 

Linh Ma-Vu

LB&I Management & Program Analyst

 

Keith T. Floyd

Management & Program Analyst

 

Heather Christensen

Program Manager

 

Robin Kidwell

Director, Technology Solutions

 

Kelly D. Gravely

Program Manager, Technology Solutions

IRS Small Business/Self-Employed Business Operating Division

 

Julie McCollum

Management And Program Analyst

 

Antoine D. Brown

Program Manager

 

Annemarie D'Amato

Tax Analyst

 

Michael Landsmann

Project Manager SBSE Exam

 

Maria Shaddy

Senior Tax Analyst

 

Martin Swanson

Supervisory Tax Analyst

Office of the CIO

Filing Season Integration Services (FSIS)

Randi Rittman

Information Technology Specialist (Policy & Planning)

 

Jason T. Miller

Information Technology Project Manager

Matthew Leibner

Product Development Specialist

 

Sarvesh Shah

Product Development Specialist

David J. Lunsford

Digital Product Specialist

 

Alcora Walden

Technical Project Manager

Paul Wight

Supervisory Mgmt. & Program Analyst

Jennifer Amarante
Chief Digital Products
 

Adrienne Smith

Management / Program Analyst

Monnae Markham

 

Eric Kneeland

Management / Program Analyst

 

Julian Charlton

IT Project Manager

Jordan Yaplee Jackson

Product Management Fellow

Lauren Alexanderson

Deputy Chief Technology Officer for Health Delivery

 

Charles Worthington

Chief Technology Officer

 

Danielle Thierry

Digital Experience Expert

 

Dave Conlon

IT Product Manager

 

Lacey Higley

Chief of Staff

 

Martha Wilkes

Digital Experience Expert

 

Patrick Batemen

Digital Experience Expert

 

Stephen Barrs

Digital Experience Expert

Chante LantosSwett

Digital Experience Expert

 

Kaeli Yuen, MD

White House Presidential Innovation Fellow

 

Shane Elliott

IT Specialist, Office of Information and Technology

 

John Hashimoto

Digital Experience Expert

 

Robert Durkin

IT Analyst

 

Jen Lee

Digital Experience Expert

 

Beverly Nelson

Digital Experience Expert

Veterans Health Administration (VHA)
 
VHA Innovation Ecosystem

Suzy Shirley

Director, Fellowships & Community Engagement

VHA Project Resilience

Joshua Patterson

Director, Care & Transformational Initiatives

VHA Telehealth Program

Dr. Kevin Galpin

Telehealth Coordinators

 

VHA 3D Printing Network

 

Dr. Beth Ripley

Director, Veterans Health Administration 3D Printing Network

 

VA Palo Alto Healthcare System

Thomas F. Osborne, MD

Director,

VA National Center for Collaborative Healthcare Innovative (NCCHI)

 

VA Long Beach Healthcare System

Sally H. Dang, OD, MPH

Chief, Optometry Service

Branch Chief, VHA Vision Center of Excellence (VCE) 

Legislative

 

U.S. House of Representatives

Office of the Clerk
Office of Legislative Computer Systems

Kirsten Gullickson

Director, Analysis and Quality Assurance

Ivan Sumter

Director, Office of Data Sales

 

Gina Brunson

Marketing Consultant

 

Nichole Miles

Business Development Specialist

Ashley Woolf

Business Development Consultant, Sr.

 

DeQuanda Sanders

Sales Consultant

 

Anup Dev

New Product Consultant

John Wobensmith

Maryland Secretary of State

 

Luis Borunda

Deputy Secretary of State

 

Kathy Smith

Assistant Secretary of State

Fred Smalls

Assistant Secretary of State

 

Anne Hoyer

Executive Director of Safe at Home Program

 

Gail Klakring

Administrator Division of State Documents

New York State Department of Labor

 

Steven Spalten

Chief Strategic Officer

 

Rajiv Rao

Chief Technology Officer

Anita Cheng

Content Designer on SF.gov

 

Linda Acosta

Digital Services Manager, SF Department of Public Health

 

Scott Tyler

UI/UX Designer, Digital Services, City and County of San Francisco

Sarah Peters

Joint Information Center Deputy Director of Strategic Communications San Francisco COVID Command Center-Moscone South

 

Nicole Johnson

Senior Product Manager, Digital Services, City and County of San Francisco

 

Heather Littleton

Project Manager, Controller's Office, City and County of San Francisco

Matthew Broffman

Former Innovation Official

 

Vicky Bellissimo

Digital Product Manager

 

Jamie Kruger

Digital Product Manager

Janel Jacobs

Digital Product Manager

 

Anna Higgins

Digital Product Manager and Delivery Manager

City of Orlando, Digital Platform and Service Design Team

Matthew Broffman

Innovation Official

 

Vicky Bellissimo

Digital Product Manager

 

Jamie Kruger

Digital Product Manager

Janel Jacobs

Digital Product Manager

 

Anna Higgins

Digital Product Manager

Brian J. Toolan

Sr. Director, Government Strategy

 

Bart Rys

Director, Business Solutions

Ajay Goel

Engineering Manager

 

Prashant Darisi

Vice President, CEM Business Solutions

Forward Edge - AI

Eric Adolphe

 Chief Executive Officer

Maximus Federal Health COVID-19 Programs Team 

Tom Naughton

President Maximus Federal Health

 

Senture, LLC

 

Christopher Deaton

Former President & CEO

 

Twilio Public Sector Practice

 

Justin Herman

Global Head of Public Sector